Skip to main content
October 9, 2021

After another record field of cars, Summit USRA Nationals ready for Saturday-night finish at Lucas Oil Speedway

Following Friday's second preliminary night of racing, the 8th annual Summit USRA Nationals powered by MyRacePass concludes on Saturday night at Lucas Oil Speedway. (GS Stanek Racing Photography)
WHEATLAND, MO. (Oct. 8, 2021) - After another record-setting car count at Lucas Oil Speedway, the stage is set for Saturday's final night of the 8th annual Summit USRA Nationals powered by MyRace Pass.
 
Following a USRA Nationals-record 289 entries on Thursday, that record was broken on Friday as USRA Tuners join the program for a total of 320 cars in the pits.
 
Picking up feature wins on the second of three nights were Tyler Wolff and Dustin Sorensen (American Racer USRA Modifieds), Kris Jackson and Dan Hovden (USRA B-Mods), Dylan Thornton and Myles Michehl (Medieval Chassis USRA Stock Cars), Dylan Nelson (Mensink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks) and Tim Day (USRA Tuners).
 
Sorensen, Jackson and Thornton nailed down pole positions for their respective Saturday-night features. Drivers in each division accumulated points on Thursday and Friday toward featuring-starting spots on the final night.
 
Action begins at 6 p.m. Saturday with B Features and Last-Chance races, prior to the main events in each of the five divisions.
 
Wolff, Sorensen prevail in USRA Modified features: Tyler Wolff of Fayetteville, Arkansas, gained the lead midway through the first USRA Modified feature on Friday and went on to score the win.
 
Wolff, who started fifth, sailed around the outside Tyler Davis coming off turn two to grab the lead on lap 10. Davis started outside of row one and set the pace through the opening nine laps.
 
Wolff opened a commanding 2.6-second lead while navigating lapped traffic over Kale Westover with Davis third when the race’s first caution, on lap 17, put some mystery into the outcome.
 
Wolff took any mystery away as he outdistanced Davis by 1.3 seconds at the finish. Rodney Sanders stormed from 15th to finish third with Brandon Givens fourth and Westover slipping to fifth.
 
“I was pretty good," Wolff said. "I kind of picked my way through there. I got into the lapped traffic and wasn't sure where everybody was at, but we held onto the feature win, which was awesome."
 
The second USRA Modified feature went to Dustin Sorensen, who took the lead from Dean Wille on the 11th lap. Sorensen’s win was his second in two nights and gives the Rochester, Minnesota driver the pole for Saturday’s $3,000-to-win finale.
 
Willie started on the front row and paced the first half of the race before Sorensen, who started fifth, began to close in. After pressuring the leader from the outside groove, Sorensen went to the inside to get past Wille coming off turn four to complete lap 11.
 
Sorensen went on to beat Cory Crapser by 2.7 seconds. Darron Fuqua went from eighth to third and Tanner Mullens ninth to fourth. Wille wound up in fifth.
 
"This car is awesome to drive. I couldn't really ask for anything better," Sorensen said. "Hopefully they give us a good race track tomorrow. We've got some speed and I'm excited."
 
Jackson, Hovden win in B-Mods: Kris Jackson of Lebanon made it 2-for-2 in the USRA B-Mod preliminary night A features, leading all 20 laps to lock up the pole position for Saturday night’s main event. He won the USRA Nationals final-night feature a year ago at Iowa's Hamilton County Speedway.
 
Jackson started on the feature pole after cruising to his heat-race win. He wasted little time opening command, establishing a 3-second lead over Branson Hare just four laps after action went green and 4.1 seconds by the mid-point of the 20-lapper.
 
Without and cautions to give the remainder of the field a chance, Jackson cruised to the win. The only glimmer of hope his opponents had occurred with a lap-15 caution that wiped out his 4.5-second lead.
 
Hare applied pressure to Jackson after the restart before another caution with two laps remaining set up a final restart. Jackson held on Hare, who made a last-turn pass attempt on the outside, by one car length.
 
“We have a good hot rod," Jackson said in looking ahead to Saturday night. "I couldn't do it without my team. They put a lot of effort in to keep this thing on point where I can just kind of slide down into it and take it around there and keep an eye on the track."
 
Shaun Walski finished third with Cole Campbell fourth and Cody King fifth.
 
Dan Hovden of Decorah, Iowa, followed a similar script in the second B-Mod feature, sprinting away early and leading all 20 laps for the win. He beat Mitchell Franklin of Camdenton by one second.
 
“Man, this place was awesome,” Hovden said, before adding that his Thursday night outing “couldn’t have gone much worse. We weren’t even fast enough to make the A feature. We did a bunch of tuning. I can’t thank Mike Striegel enough.”
 
Striegel, the track’s flagman, has his race shop near the track entrance and has invited drivers - like Hovden - to use his facilities this week.
 
Hovden, second in USRA National points, rolled from the pole and opened a 2.8-second lead over Franklin when a lap-nine caution wiped out his sizable lead.
 
Franklin made a bid for the lead after the restart, briefly pulling alongside Hovden entering turn three. But Hovden repelled the challenger and was in command the rest of the way.
 
Tyler Kidwell finished third, with Cole Suckow fourth and Alex Schubbe rounding out the top five.
 
Thornton, Michehl capture USRA tock Car wins: After six lead changes between the drivers who won Thursday’s opening-night USRA Stock Car twin features, Dylan Thornton wound up beating Josh Zieman for Friday’s opening Stock Car A Feature.
 
Thornton made an outside pass of Zieman to take the lead, by a couple of feet, at the flagstand to complete lap six in a battle of drivers who won USRA Stock Car features on Thursday.
 
Zieman regained the lead three laps later when Thornton rode a bit high into the cushion in turn three. Those two continued the duel with Zieman staying on the bottom groove and Thornton riding the high line and it was Thornton going back in front with an outside pass on lap 14.
 
It was Zieman’s turn to regain the top spot two laps later before the duo swapped spots again the next time around.
 
Thornton, of Santa Maria, California, was able to make that pass stick as he held on from there to beat Zieman by 1.3 seconds. Mitch Hovden was third, Bill Crimmins fourth and Todd Staley fifth.
 
The second straight win assures Thornton the pole position for Saturday's Stock Cars main event.
 
"It's pretty identical nights. Both nights I lost the heat race by a bumper and we wound up winning the feature. This is awesome," Thornton said. "I'm really looking forward to tomorrow. It's going to be tough. Zieman is a really respectable racer and he's fast."
 
The second Stock Car feature, saw fourth-starting Myles Michehl of Fort Dodge, Iowa, take the lead midway through the 20-lapper and go on to win. He beat Doug Keller by 3.6 seconds.
 
“We've been working really hard on this thing," Michehl said. "It wasn't very good when we showed up, but it's pretty good right now."
 
Front-row starters Kevin Donlan and David Hendrix set the pace through five laps as Michehl was running third when the race’s first caution flew.
 
Michehl went around Hendrix on the restart and, by lap eight, went around Donlan on the outside to gain the lead.
 
Keller started 11th and he moved into second on lap 11, but found himself trailing Michehl by 1.6 seconds with just five circuits remaining. The lead just grew from there.
 
Donlan wound up third with Lynn Panos fourth and Hendrix rounded out the top five.
 
Nelson earns Hobby Stock victory: Dylan Nelson gobbled up all the ground he needed, after starting 14th, to capture the USRA Hobby Stocks feature. Nelson, of Adel, Iowa, beat Levi Vander Weide by just under one second for his third feature win of 2021.
 
Dylan Clinton finished third with Scott Dobel fourth and Jesse Vanlaningham fifth.
 
It appeared for about half the 18-lap feature that Vanlaningham might be the big mover and shaker as he quickly advanced from his 10th starting position into third by lap four and he was in second, right behind pace-setter Vander Weide, two laps later.
 
But on a lap-nine restart it was Nelson jumping from third into first, ahead of Vanlaningham, Levi Vander Weide and Joshua Ludeking.
 
Nelson held on the rest of the way to prevail.
 
USRA Tuners win goes to Day after DQ: Brandon Vink of Humboldt, Kansas, started up front and stayed there to capture the USRA Tuners feature. But Vink's car was disqualified in post-race inspection and Tim Day of Camdenton, second under the ine, was declared the winner in the division for 4-cylinder cars.
 
The Tuners, making their debut of the weekend program, ran all four of their heat races, a B Feature and the A Feature without a caution flag.
 
Hunter Krugle finished second, followed by Justin Day and Braiden Schaufenbuel.
 
LUCAS OIL SPEEDWAY UNOFFICIAL RESULTS (Oct. 8, 2021)
8th annual Summit USRA Nationals powered by MyRacePass
USRA B-Mods
A Feature 1 - 1. 65-Kris Jackson[1]; 2. 56H-Brandon Hare[3]; 3. 95X-Shaun Walski[5]; 4. 22C-Cole Campbell[6]; 5. 510-Cody King[7]; 6. 19K-Kyle Slader[9]; 7. 18-JC Morton[13]; 8. 66G-Ryan Gillmore[10]; 9. 476X-Troy Hovey[14]; 10. 25-Joe Chisholm[22]; 11. 60-Colby Mann[15]; 12. 17-Neil Johnston[11]; 13. 32-Robbe Ewing[4]; 14. 7J-Jake Richards[16]; 15. 181-Luke Nieman[17]; 16. X2-Brian Bolin[24]; 17. 8X-Josh Roney[2]; 18. 21T-Trevor Tesch[12]; 19. 5-Reece Solander[8]; 20. 06-Christopher Theodore[23]; 21. 53-Tianna Mithun[21]; 22. 31P-Luke Phillips[18]; 23. 15P-Colin Pierce[20]; 24. (DNF) 21E-Jacob Ellison[19]
 
A Feature 2 - 1. 16-Dan Hovden[1]; 2. F1-Mitchell Franklin[3]; 3. 54-Tyler Kidwell[10]; 4. 75-Cole Suckow[5]; 5. 72-Alex Schubbe[2]; 6. 99T-Eric Turner[4]; 7. 28B-Andy Bryant[8]; 8. 56-Shadren Turner[11]; 9. 7B-Terry Schultz[14]; 10. 6P-John Potter[13]; 11. 17C-Jeremy Chambers[18]; 12. 69ER-Tyler Cadwallader[19]; 13. 4-Jason Bass[6]; 14. 43-Zach Brom[12]; 15. 25H-Galen Hassler[23]; 16. 7G-Gabriel Hodges[9]; 17. 54W-Shawn Whitman[20]; 18. 9J-Jeremiah Reed[16]; 19. 75J-Kyle Ledford[24]; 20. 19-Dylan Cantwell[21]; 21. 21D-Dom Mueller[17]; 22. (DNF) 24C-Jim Chisholm[7]; 23. (DNF) 28H-Parker Hale[15]; 24. (DNF) 1BB-Matthew Kay[22]
 
B Feature 1 - 1. 18-JC Morton[9]; 2. 60-Colby Mann[3]; 3. 181-Luke Nieman[1]; 4. 21E-Jacob Ellison[4]; 5. 53-Tianna Mithun[2]; 6. 06-Christopher Theodore[5]; 7. RED1-Dan Wheeler[10]; 8. 28-Wesley Briggs[15]; 9. 66-Keagen Einck[8]; 10. 5L-Wesley Long[16]; 11. 14J-Jacob Hodges[19]; 12. 38J-JD Jackson[13]; 13. 4S-Andrew Sheetz[12]; 14. 3W-Bronson Wicker[14]; 15. (DNF) 2T-Todd Luke[7]; 16. (DNF) 77-Colton Kaskie[11]; 17. (DNF) 83-JC Newell[6]; 18. (DNS) 3T-Tony Jackson Jr; 19. (DNS) 55J-Jeremy Short; 20. (DNS) 67-Sawyer Swatek
 
B Feature 2 - 1. 6P-John Potter[6]; 2. 28H-Parker Hale[4]; 3. 21D-Dom Mueller[1]; 4. 69ER-Tyler Cadwallader[5]; 5. 19-Dylan Cantwell[2]; 6. 25H-Galen Hassler[19]; 7. 05-Jeremy Lile[11]; 8. 98K-Kenton Allen[9]; 9. 22T-Tyler Tesch[3]; 10. 10P-Dayton Pursley[16]; 11. 21-Greg Scheffler[8]; 12. 175-Jason Park[12]; 13. 15-Cayden Stacye[17]; 14. 68-Dan Daniels[20]; 15. 7D-Davis Givens[15]; 16. (DNF) 07A-Logan Alseth[10]; 17. (DNF) 71-Jerry Brown[7]; 18. (DNF) 31-Gene Parvin[14]; 19. (DNF) 98G-James Gates[13]; 20. (DNS) 28J-Jackson Hale
 
B Feature 3 - 1. 476X-Troy Hovey[3]; 2. 7J-Jake Richards[1]; 3. 31P-Luke Phillips[6]; 4. 15P-Colin Pierce[4]; 5. 25-Joe Chisholm[19]; 6. X2-Brian Bolin[11]; 7. 1-Kyle Henning[7]; 8. 20-Chad Fuller[8]; 9. 97-Damien Vandenberg[5]; 10. 64-John Ross[9]; 11. 11L-Logan Smith[13]; 12. 7DJ-Dallas Joyce[10]; 13. 780-Thomas Yount[18]; 14. 3-Jay Lamons[16]; 15. 3D-David Harris[17]; 16. (DNF) 21K-Dave Kennedy[12]; 17. (DNF) 52-Trevor Kracht[20]; 18. (DNF) 19B-Kaleb Bray[15]; 19. (DNF) 14-Quentin Taylor[2]; 20. (DNF) 54LM-David Higgins[14]
 
B Feature 4 - 1. 7B-Terry Schultz[2]; 2. 9J-Jeremiah Reed[1]; 3. 17C-Jeremy Chambers[3]; 4. 11D-Cole Dennis[6]; 5. 54W-Shawn Whitman[4]; 6. 1BB-Matthew Kay[10]; 7. 75J-Kyle Ledford[7]; 8. 33S-Ben Stockton[11]; 9. 24-Jerry Ellis[8]; 10. 7-Daniel Cowett[13]; 11. 47-Tyson Lanfermann[16]; 12. 17R-Rylee Fuller[14]; 13. 33-Ethan Lamons[18]; 14. 24L-Dakota Lowe[20]; 15. 22-Justin Voeltz[9]; 16. (DNF) 28C-Thomas Creech[19]; 17. (DNF) 34-Donnie Aust[17]; 18. (DNF) 39-Dwight Brown[15]; 19. (DNF) 39X-Jason Sivils[5]; 20. (DNS) 85T-Brandon Toftee
 
Heat 1 - 1. 65-Kris Jackson[1]; 2. 75-Cole Suckow[4]; 3. 25H-Galen Hassler[6]; 4. 28B-Andy Bryant[9]; 5. 15P-Colin Pierce[2]; 6. 7B-Terry Schultz[10]; 7. 75J-Kyle Ledford[8]; 8. 1-Kyle Henning[12]; 9. 175-Jason Park[5]; 10. 98G-James Gates[11]; 11. 10P-Dayton Pursley[7]; 12. 55J-Jeremy Short[3]
 
Heat 2 - 1. 4-Jason Bass[1]; 2. 19K-Kyle Slader[4]; 3. 5-Reece Solander[8]; 4. 54W-Shawn Whitman[3]; 5. 69ER-Tyler Cadwallader[7]; 6. 21-Greg Scheffler[2]; 7. 18-JC Morton[9]; 8. 21K-Dave Kennedy[5]; 9. X2-Brian Bolin[12]; 10. 5L-Wesley Long[6]; 11. 68-Dan Daniels[10]; 12. 52-Trevor Kracht[11]
 
Heat 3 - 1. 8X-Josh Roney[8]; 2. 72-Alex Schubbe[6]; 3. 14-Quentin Taylor[2]; 4. 06-Christopher Theodore[4]; 5. 60-Colby Mann[10]; 6. 6P-John Potter[9]; 7. 07A-Logan Alseth[3]; 8. 85T-Brandon Toftee[5]; 9. 11L-Logan Smith[11]; 10. 19B-Kaleb Bray[1]; 11. 3D-David Harris[12]; 12. 25-Joe Chisholm[7]
 
Heat 4 - 1. 22C-Cole Campbell[3]; 2. 7G-Gabriel Hodges[4]; 3. 7J-Jake Richards[5]; 4. 181-Luke Nieman[9]; 5. 83-JC Newell[6]; 6. 97-Damien Vandenberg[10]; 7. RED1-Dan Wheeler[2]; 8. 33S-Ben Stockton[1]; 9. 28-Wesley Briggs[8]; 10. 7D-Davis Givens[12]; 11. 24L-Dakota Lowe[11]; 12. 28C-Thomas Creech[7]
 
Heat 5 - 1. 56H-Brandon Hare[2]; 2. 56-Shadren Turner[1]; 3. 32-Robbe Ewing[11]; 4. 9J-Jeremiah Reed[8]; 5. 476X-Troy Hovey[9]; 6. 24-Jerry Ellis[6]; 7. 7DJ-Dallas Joyce[4]; 8. 64-John Ross[12]; 9. 3W-Bronson Wicker[10]; 10. 3-Jay Lamons[7]; 11. 14J-Jacob Hodges[5]; 12. 28J-Jackson Hale[3]
 
Heat 6 - 1. 24C-Jim Chisholm[2]; 2. 66G-Ryan Gillmore[4]; 3. 54-Tyler Kidwell[6]; 4. 17C-Jeremy Chambers[5]; 5. 21E-Jacob Ellison[8]; 6. 31P-Luke Phillips[9]; 7. 66-Keagen Einck[11]; 8. 05-Jeremy Lile[10]; 9. 31-Gene Parvin[3]; 10. 47-Tyson Lanfermann[7]; 11. 34-Donnie Aust[1]
 
Heat 7 - 1. 510-Cody King[2]; 2. 21T-Trevor Tesch[1]; 3. 53-Tianna Mithun[4]; 4. 21D-Dom Mueller[9]; 5. 71-Jerry Brown[5]; 6. 39X-Jason Sivils[10]; 7. 77-Colton Kaskie[7]; 8. 22-Justin Voeltz[11]; 9. 17R-Rylee Fuller[6]; 10. 39-Dwight Brown[3]; 11. 3T-Tony Jackson Jr[8]
 
Heat 8 - 1. 95X-Shaun Walski[1]; 2. 16-Dan Hovden[10]; 3. 780-Thomas Yount[3]; 4. F1-Mitchell Franklin[11]; 5. 22T-Tyler Tesch[6]; 6. 28H-Parker Hale[8]; 7. 20-Chad Fuller[2]; 8. 98K-Kenton Allen[9]; 9. 4S-Andrew Sheetz[4]; 10. 54LM-David Higgins[5]; 11. 67-Sawyer Swatek[7]
 
Heat 9 - 1. 99T-Eric Turner[1]; 2. 43-Zach Brom[2]; 3. 17-Neil Johnston[6]; 4. 19-Dylan Cantwell[7]; 5. 2T-Todd Luke[4]; 6. 11D-Cole Dennis[9]; 7. 1BB-Matthew Kay[5]; 8. 38J-JD Jackson[8]; 9. 7-Daniel Cowett[11]; 10. 15-Cayden Stacye[10]; 11. 33-Ethan Lamons[3]
 
American Racer USRA Modifieds
A Feature 1 - 1. 4W-Tyler Wolff[5]; 2. 65-Tyler Davis[2]; 3. 20-Rodney Sanders[15]; 4. 107-Brandon Givens[3]; 5. 15W-Kale Westover[4]; 6. 91-Joe Duvall[8]; 7. 20JR-Chase Rudolf[1]; 8. 3J-Jake Nightingale[12]; 9. 56-Tony Jackson Jr[9]; 10. 2GX-Kenny Gaddis[10]; 11. 9L-Vince Lucas[6]; 12. 3B-Nic Bidinger[21]; 13. 07-Daniel Harris[14]; 14. 38C-Jason Pursley[7]; 15. 777-Al Hejna[18]; 16. 89-Tyler Hibner[20]; 17. 21-Ryan Middaugh[24]; 18. 73B-Shad Badder[23]; 19. 51W-JT Wasmund[19]; 20. 57-Duke Erickson[17]; 21. 51T-Tim Thomas[11]; 22. D25-David Tanner[13]; 23. (DNF) 98-Kevin Stoa[16]; 24. (DNF) 5D-Devon Havlik[22]
 
A Feature 2 - 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen[5]; 2. 07C-Cory Crapser[6]; 3. 02-Tanner Mullens[9]; 4. 87-Darron Fuqua[8]; 5. 68-Dean Wille[2]; 6. 49T-Jake Timm[7]; 7. 21F-Johnny Fennewald[1]; 8. 99-Josh Angst[10]; 9. 22H-Dustin Hodges[3]; 10. 75-Kyle Ledford[16]; 11. 9D8-Paden Phillips[12]; 12. 16S-Kevin Blackburn[13]; 13. 15-Alex Williamson[14]; 14. 1X-Matt Johnson[19]; 15. 7G-Sean Gaddis[21]; 16. 71-Jason Cummins[18]; 17. 155-Terry Kirk[24]; 18. 45-Nick Stroupe[15]; 19. 88R-AJ Vasquez[4]; 20. 10-Dustin Robinson[17]; 21. 17H-Brent Holman[20]; 22. (DNF) 8-Dillon McCowan[11]; 23. (DNF) 03-Chase Jones[22]; 24. (DNF) 6-Jason Payton[23]
 
B Feature 1 - 1. 51W-JT Wasmund[2]; 2. 89-Tyler Hibner[1]; 3. 3B-Nic Bidinger[7]; 4. 5D-Devon Havlik[3]; 5. 73B-Shad Badder[6]; 6. 21-Ryan Middaugh[12]; 7. 96-Cody Brill[5]; 8. 00S-Chris Spalding[8]; 9. 64-Casey Fowler[10]; 10. 74-Rodney Schweizer[15]; 11. 22-Justin Voeltz[14]; 12. 11C-Andy Chrisenberry[11]; 13. 101-Kevin Dickson[9]; 14. 27H-Dylan Glass[4]; 15. 22N-Kevin Newell[16]; 16. 19K-Jared Klick[13]; 17. (DNS) 17C-Lucas Conley
 
B Feature 2 - 1. 1X-Matt Johnson[2]; 2. 17H-Brent Holman[3]; 3. 7G-Sean Gaddis[6]; 4. 03-Chase Jones[1]; 5. 6-Jason Payton[8]; 6. 155-Terry Kirk[11]; 7. 29H-Joe Horgdal[12]; 8. 14W-Dustin Walker[7]; 9. 7-Daniel Franklin[14]; 10. 24D-Donnie Fellers[5]; 11. 92-Tyler Grooms[10]; 12. 00-Scott Bryant[15]; 13. 49-Lane Whitney[13]; 14. (DNF) 99B-Brandyn Ryan[4]; 15. (DNS) 25-Scotty Roberts; 16. (DNS) 77-Ronnie Yanacsek
 
Heat 1 - 1. 4W-Tyler Wolff[1]; 2. 07C-Cory Crapser[4]; 3. 51T-Tim Thomas[3]; 4. D25-David Tanner[2]; 5. 8-Dillon McCowan[9]; 6. 98-Kevin Stoa[10]; 7. 71-Jason Cummins[11]; 8. 24D-Donnie Fellers[5]; 9. 101-Kevin Dickson[6]; 10. 64-Casey Fowler[12]; 11. 22N-Kevin Newell[8]; 12. 00-Scott Bryant[7]
 
Heat 2 - 1. 15W-Kale Westover[6]; 2. 21F-Johnny Fennewald[1]; 3. 65-Tyler Davis[5]; 4. 56-Tony Jackson Jr[8]; 5. 20-Rodney Sanders[7]; 6. 51W-JT Wasmund[4]; 7. 89-Tyler Hibner[10]; 8. 99B-Brandyn Ryan[2]; 9. 3B-Nic Bidinger[11]; 10. 21-Ryan Middaugh[9]; 11. 19K-Jared Klick[12]; 12. 7-Daniel Franklin[3]
 
Heat 3 - 1. 22H-Dustin Hodges[1]; 2. 49T-Jake Timm[5]; 3. 02-Tanner Mullens[4]; 4. 16S-Kevin Blackburn[2]; 5. 45-Nick Stroupe[7]; 6. 75-Kyle Ledford[9]; 7. 5D-Devon Havlik[8]; 8. 27H-Dylan Glass[11]; 9. 77-Ronnie Yanacsek[6]; 10. 11C-Andy Chrisenberry[3]; 11. 25-Scotty Roberts[10]; 12. 17C-Lucas Conley[12]
 
Heat 4 - 1. 107-Brandon Givens[1]; 2. 38C-Jason Pursley[2]; 3. 68-Dean Wille[5]; 4. 07-Daniel Harris[3]; 5. 2GX-Kenny Gaddis[11]; 6. 10-Dustin Robinson[8]; 7. 03-Chase Jones[10]; 8. 7G-Sean Gaddis[7]; 9. 6-Jason Payton[4]; 10. 29H-Joe Horgdal[9]; 11. 74-Rodney Schweizer[6]
 
Heat 5 - 1. 91-Joe Duvall[2]; 2. 87-Darron Fuqua[3]; 3. 20JR-Chase Rudolf[7]; 4. 9D8-Paden Phillips[5]; 5. 3J-Jake Nightingale[9]; 6. 15-Alex Williamson[11]; 7. 17H-Brent Holman[8]; 8. 96-Cody Brill[4]; 9. 14W-Dustin Walker[10]; 10. 155-Terry Kirk[6]; 11. 49-Lane Whitney[1]
 
Heat 6 - 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen[4]; 2. 88R-AJ Vasquez[2]; 3. 9L-Vince Lucas[6]; 4. 99-Josh Angst[7]; 5. 57-Duke Erickson[3]; 6. 777-Al Hejna[8]; 7. 1X-Matt Johnson[9]; 8. 73B-Shad Badder[5]; 9. 00S-Chris Spalding[10]; 10. 92-Tyler Grooms[11]; 11. 22-Justin Voeltz[1]
 
Medieval Chassis USRA Stock Cars
A Feature 1 - 1. 38T-Dylan Thornton[3]; 2. 24-Josh Zieman[2]; 3. 15-Mitch Hovden[5]; 4. 35C-Bill Crimmins[4]; 5. 14-Todd Staley[7]; 6. 87T-Travis Shipman[9]; 7. 8M-James McMillin[6]; 8. 417-Kevin Anderson[8]; 9. 67-Kyle Falck[1]; 10. 21B-Andrew Borchardt[11]; 11. 21X-Xander Treichel[12]; 12. 88-Jeff Dixon[13]; 13. 10J-Justin Ades[14]; 14. 31T-Tanner Calhoun[10]; 15. 55H-Troy Hansmeier[16]; 16. 15X-Thomas Kracht[23]; 17. 74-Jason Josselyn[19]; 18. 2J-Steve Jackson[20]; 19. 43K-Josh Kelderman[24]; 20. 31-Ed Griggs[15]; 21. 35-Johnny Coats[17]; 22. 91J-Jaylen Wettengel[22]; 23. 10A-John Ades[21]; 24. (DNF) 44-Dillon Anderson[18]
 
A Feature 2 - 1. 21-Myles Michehl[4]; 2. 7-Doug Keller[11]; 3. 33-Kevin Donlan[1]; 4. 97-Lynn Panos[16]; 5. 54-David Hendrix[2]; 6. 541-Robert White[9]; 7. 43-Calvin Lange[7]; 8. 21P-Darren Phillips[10]; 9. 9H-Nic Hanes[5]; 10. 26-Burl Woods[12]; 11. 87-Dylan Suhr[14]; 12. 21A-Aaron Sauter[6]; 13. 11K-Darrin Korthals[20]; 14. 32-Dennie Belknap[3]; 15. 10-Bryan Bennett[13]; 16. 111B-Butch Bailey[17]; 17. 5JR-Kevin Sustaire[19]; 18. 13-Lyle Dietrich[21]; 19. 45-Dustin Gulbrandson[18]; 20. 32X-Rich Gregoire[15]; 21. 1G-Pat Graham[8]; 22. 39JR-Robert Southerland[23]; 23. 4D-Cory Kelderman[24]; 24. (DNF) 29-Brady Link[22]
 
B Feature 1 - 1. 74-Jason Josselyn[2]; 2. 2J-Steve Jackson[15]; 3. 10A-John Ades[3]; 4. 91J-Jaylen Wettengel[6]; 5. 15X-Thomas Kracht[1]; 6. 43K-Josh Kelderman[4]; 7. 12-Travis Graves[7]; 8. 94K-Chester Kaufman[10]; 9. 4G-John Gamble[12]; 10. 99-Jim Cihy[13]; 11. 11M-Michael Woods[5]; 12. 21D-Dalton Phillips[16]; 13. 25X-Rodger Detherage[11]; 14. X1-Tracy Schaefer[8]; 15. (DNF) 77-Zack Willis[9]; 16. (DNF) 42T-Tim Shields[14]; 17. (DNS) 39K-Shane Schmidt; 18. (DNS) 25NY-Jay Prevete
 
B Feature 2 - 1. 5JR-Kevin Sustaire[4]; 2. 11K-Darrin Korthals[2]; 3. 13-Lyle Dietrich[7]; 4. 29-Brady Link[12]; 5. 39JR-Robert Southerland[6]; 6. 4D-Cory Kelderman[1]; 7. 808-Chance Hillman[16]; 8. 121-Kenzie Ritter[8]; 9. 105-Clint Hedge[13]; 10. 32K-Michael Knight[15]; 11. 24W-Craig Wright[17]; 12. 7J-Scott Johnson[14]; 13. 111-Jason Newman[11]; 14. 5-Shawn Allen Jr[5]; 15. 12S-Christopher Sawyer[9]; 16. 23-Brayden Gjere[3]; 17. 69N-James Barker[10]
 
Heat 1 - 1. 1G-Pat Graham[6]; 2. 14-Todd Staley[7]; 3. 21B-Andrew Borchardt[3]; 4. 10J-Justin Ades[2]; 5. 541-Robert White[11]; 6. 15X-Thomas Kracht[1]; 7. 97-Lynn Panos[12]; 8. 39JR-Robert Southerland[8]; 9. 13-Lyle Dietrich[10]; 10. 69N-James Barker[4]; 11. 42T-Tim Shields[5]; 12. 21D-Dalton Phillips[9]
 
Heat 2 - 1. 33-Kevin Donlan[2]; 2. 9H-Nic Hanes[5]; 3. 21P-Darren Phillips[1]; 4. 31T-Tanner Calhoun[7]; 5. 21X-Xander Treichel[9]; 6. 35-Johnny Coats[8]; 7. 43K-Josh Kelderman[6]; 8. 5-Shawn Allen Jr[3]; 9. X1-Tracy Schaefer[10]; 10. 25X-Rodger Detherage[4]; 11. 99-Jim Cihy[12]; 12. 24W-Craig Wright[11]
 
Heat 3 - 1. 417-Kevin Anderson[1]; 2. 67-Kyle Falck[2]; 3. 7-Doug Keller[3]; 4. 26-Burl Woods[5]; 5. 87T-Travis Shipman[12]; 6. 4D-Cory Kelderman[4]; 7. 111B-Butch Bailey[11]; 8. 12-Travis Graves[8]; 9. 12S-Christopher Sawyer[6]; 10. 29-Brady Link[9]; 11. 808-Chance Hillman[10]; 12. 2J-Steve Jackson[7]
 
Heat 4 - 1. 24-Josh Zieman[8]; 2. 38T-Dylan Thornton[3]; 3. 43-Calvin Lange[5]; 4. 87-Dylan Suhr[2]; 5. 32X-Rich Gregoire[6]; 6. 55H-Troy Hansmeier[9]; 7. 45-Dustin Gulbrandson[10]; 8. 23-Brayden Gjere[12]; 9. 77-Zack Willis[4]; 10. 4G-John Gamble[7]; 11. 39K-Shane Schmidt[11]; 12. 105-Clint Hedge[1]
 
Heat 5 - 1. 35C-Bill Crimmins[2]; 2. 21A-Aaron Sauter[1]; 3. 15-Mitch Hovden[9]; 4. 31-Ed Griggs[3]; 5. 88-Jeff Dixon[8]; 6. 74-Jason Josselyn[4]; 7. 44-Dillon Anderson[11]; 8. 91J-Jaylen Wettengel[6]; 9. 5JR-Kevin Sustaire[12]; 10. 111-Jason Newman[5]; 11. 32K-Michael Knight[7]; 12. 25NY-Jay Prevete[10]
 
Heat 6 - 1. 21-Myles Michehl[2]; 2. 54-David Hendrix[4]; 3. 32-Dennie Belknap[7]; 4. 8M-James McMillin[11]; 5. 10-Bryan Bennett[8]; 6. 11K-Darrin Korthals[6]; 7. 10A-John Ades[9]; 8. 11M-Michael Woods[1]; 9. 121-Kenzie Ritter[10]; 10. 94K-Chester Kaufman[3]; 11. 7J-Scott Johnson[5]
 
Menskink Racing Products USRA Hobby Stocks
A Feature - 1. 13N-Dylan Nelson[14]; 2. 8-Levi Vander Weide[1]; 3. 18K-Dylan Clinton[8]; 4. 83-Scott Dobel[5]; 5. 72V-Jesse Vanlaningham[10]; 6. 52D-BJ Dahl[16]; 7. X-Tyler Schlumbohm[26]; 8. 52W-Weston Koop[20]; 9. 86-Tracy Halouska[4]; 10. 50-Bryce Sommerfeld[9]; 11. 15-Jeremy Crimmins[3]; 12. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson[25]; 13. 18-Landon Krohn[29]; 14. 10X-Danny Sassman Jr[28]; 15. 18Z-Zac Smith[12]; 16. 93-Rick VanderWeide[17]; 17. 8X-Cory Roe[30]; 18. 81VT-Dylan Vanden Top[21]; 19. 75-Michael Minnier[7]; 20. 20B-Josh Bradley[11]; 21. 61N-Nick Brady[15]; 22. 22-Steve Larson[6]; 23. 57-Brandon Kuykendall[23]; 24. 46-Craig Walker[18]; 25. 15R-Ryan Crooks[24]; 26. 62-Nathan Machen[19]; 27. (DNF) 81L-Joshua Ludeking[13]; 28. (DNF) 19-Brandon Jurrens[2]; 29. (DNF) 7-Colby Kasinger[22]; 30. (DNF) 266-Justin Lichty[27]
 
B Feature - 1. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson[16]; 2. X-Tyler Schlumbohm[19]; 3. 266-Justin Lichty[18]; 4. 10X-Danny Sassman Jr[20]; 5. 18-Landon Krohn[2]; 6. 8X-Cory Roe[5]; 7. 16-Jake James[1]; 8. 9W-Andy Wieczorek[14]; 9. 81-Josh Froseth[7]; 10. 61-Don Brady[10]; 11. 23-Justin Hanson[4]; 12. 26-Matthew Machen[9]; 13. 17-Shaun Wright[11]; 14. 48J-Bryant Johnson[13]; 15. 6T-Todd Uhl[6]; 16. (DNF) 20-Travis Christensen[8]; 17. (DNF) 27-Dylan Andal[12]; 18. (DNF) 35-Riley Crimmins[3]; 19. (DNF) 28-Terry Larsen[15]; 20. (DNS) 27H-Austin Hoeft
 
Heat 1 - 1. 22-Steve Larson[1]; 2. 83-Scott Dobel[3]; 3. 8-Levi Vander Weide[7]; 4. 81L-Joshua Ludeking[9]; 5. 13N-Dylan Nelson[11]; 6. 16-Jake James[6]; 7. 23-Justin Hanson[5]; 8. 8X-Cory Roe[10]; 9. 17-Shaun Wright[4]; 10. 6-Dustin Gulbrandson[8]; 11. 27H-Austin Hoeft[2]
 
Heat 2 - 1. 19-Brandon Jurrens[4]; 2. 18Z-Zac Smith[2]; 3. 52D-BJ Dahl[3]; 4. 50-Bryce Sommerfeld[10]; 5. 93-Rick VanderWeide[8]; 6. 15R-Ryan Crooks[1]; 7. 57-Brandon Kuykendall[11]; 8. 81-Josh Froseth[7]; 9. 27-Dylan Andal[9]; 10. 9W-Andy Wieczorek[5]; 11. X-Tyler Schlumbohm[6]
 
Heat 3 - 1. 10X-Danny Sassman Jr[6]; 2. 15-Jeremy Crimmins[8]; 3. 18K-Dylan Clinton[5]; 4. 61N-Nick Brady[2]; 5. 46-Craig Walker[4]; 6. 81VT-Dylan Vanden Top[1]; 7. 62-Nathan Machen[11]; 8. 18-Landon Krohn[9]; 9. 20-Travis Christensen[7]; 10. 61-Don Brady[10]; 11. 48J-Bryant Johnson[3]
 
Heat 4 - 1. 75-Michael Minnier[1]; 2. 86-Tracy Halouska[4]; 3. 20B-Josh Bradley[6]; 4. 72V-Jesse Vanlaningham[10]; 5. 52W-Weston Koop[7]; 6. 7-Colby Kasinger[8]; 7. 35-Riley Crimmins[3]; 8. 6T-Todd Uhl[9]; 9. 26-Matthew Machen[11]; 10. 28-Terry Larsen[5]; 11. 266-Justin Lichty[2]
 
USRA Tuners
A Feature - 1. 20-Tim Day[7]; 2. 6H-Hunter Krugle[2]; 3. 28-Braiden Schaufenbuel[4]; 4. 33B-Bondy Cannon[6]; 5. 14T-Kollin Teafatiller[10]; 6. 67L-Sean Leasure[19]; 7. 11-Jett Hefti[12]; 8. 43-Jade Lange[23]; 9. 33T-David Thompson[9]; 10. 628-Colton Mooney[15]; 11. 17T-Daniel Thompson[14]; 12. 74-Josh Harms[22]; 13. 21T-Tayla Lange[21]; 14. 4K-Kooper Teafatiller[24]; 15. 41X-Charles Brock[11]; 16. 47C-Harold Clifton[20]; 17. 10B-Breanna Ades[18]; 18. 76T-Zach Thorpe[17]; 19. 73-Trenton Masters[13]; 20. 17H-Clint Haigler[16]; 21. (DNF) 41-Frank Lackey[3]; 22. (DNF) 17W-Kaleb Watson[8]; 23. (DQ) 7V-Brandon Vink[1]; 24. (DQ) 2-Justin Day[5]
 
B Feature - 1. 67L-Sean Leasure[8]; 2. 35-Brad Stahl[16]; 3. 47C-Harold Clifton[2]; 4. 93-Daniel Barton[4]; 5. 21T-Tayla Lange[13]; 6. 74-Josh Harms[17]; 7. 43-Jade Lange[14]; 8. 4K-Kooper Teafatiller[6]; 9. 15T-Maddyson Tyler[11]; 10. 56-Katie Stahl[1]; 11. 00-Nick Bradshaw[9]; 12. 27T-Terry Williams[10]; 13. 87-Aaron Odell[12]; 14. 3JK-Josh Keller[5]; 15. 20F-Ricky Foster[7]; 16. (DNS) 4-Justin Gantt; 17. (DNS) 7S-Brandon Vignoe
 
Heat 1 - 1. 20-Tim Day[9]; 2. 28-Braiden Schaufenbuel[4]; 3. 7S-Brandon Vignoe[1]; 4. 33B-Bondy Cannon[6]; 5. 73-Trenton Masters[7]; 6. 10B-Breanna Ades[8]; 7. 3JK-Josh Keller[3]; 8. 20F-Ricky Foster[2]; 9. 21T-Tayla Lange[5]
 
Heat 2 - 1. 7V-Brandon Vink[5]; 2. 41-Frank Lackey[4]; 3. 35-Brad Stahl[1]; 4. 628-Colton Mooney[3]; 5. 17H-Clint Haigler[6]; 6. 76T-Zach Thorpe[9]; 7. 4-Justin Gantt[8]; 8. 67L-Sean Leasure[2]; 9. 43-Jade Lange[7]
 
Heat 3 - 1. 6H-Hunter Krugle[6]; 2. 17W-Kaleb Watson[1]; 3. 11-Jett Hefti[4]; 4. 17T-Daniel Thompson[7]; 5. 47C-Harold Clifton[5]; 6. 93-Daniel Barton[8]; 7. 00-Nick Bradshaw[2]; 8. 15T-Maddyson Tyler[3]; 9. 74-Josh Harms[9]
 
Heat 4 - 1. 2-Justin Day[2]; 2. 33T-David Thompson[1]; 3. 14T-Kollin Teafatiller[5]; 4. 41X-Charles Brock[8]; 5. 56-Katie Stahl[3]; 6. 4K-Kooper Teafatiller[6]; 7. 27T-Terry Williams[7]; 8. 87-Aaron Odell[4]
Powered by MyRacePass
 
Summit USRA Nationals schedule/ticket info
Saturday
Gates open - 4 p.m.
Racing begins - 6 p.m.
Adult admission (16 and over) - $25
Seniors (62 and over)/Military - $22
Youth (ages 6-15) - $10
Kids (5 and under) - FREE
Family pass (two adults and up to three youth) - $60
Pit pass - $40
 
For ticket information for any event during the 2021 Lucas Oil Speedway season, contact admissions director Nichole McMillan at (417) 282-5984 or via email at Nichole@lucasoilspeedway.com. Fans also can use the online ticketing system.
 
CONTACT:
Danny Lorton
Lucas Oil Speedway General Manager
Office: (417) 282-5984 
 # # #
 
Complete Lucas Oil Speedway event information, archived race recaps, previews and driver features, along with ticket information and schedules can be found by visiting LucasOilSpeedway.com.
 
Lucas Oil Speedway is located at Highways 83 and 54 in Wheatland, Missouri. A campground with shower and bathroom facilities is also available. With its entrance located just outside the pit gate this sprawling scenic camping facility will continue to enhance the racing experience at the Diamond of Dirt Tracks.
 
Click LucasOilSpeedway.com for more information and detailed directions to the speedway or call the Track Hotline at (417) 282-5984.
 
In addition, fans can get social with Lucas Oil Speedway by following @LucasSpeedway on Twitter, clicking "Like" at www.facebook.com/LucasOilSpeedway and on www.youtube.com/LucasOilSpeedway  
 
 
About Lucas Oil Speedway 
Lucas Oil Speedway is considered by fans, drivers and industry insiders to be one of the top five racing facilities in the nation. Located in Wheatland, Missouri, approximately an hour from Springfield, Missouri, and just an hour and a half from the Kansas City metro area, the "Diamond of Dirt Tracks" lives up to its title.
 
Twenty-One VIP Luxury Suites, HD Jumbo-Tron Screen, Stadium Style Musco Sports Lighting, a Bose Sound System, Go-Kart Slick Track, The Diamond Bar, Track Treasures Gift Shop, the best track food in the country and paved pits are a few of the spectacular amenities setting the Diamond of Dirt apart. This year marks the ninth season for the Liquid Quarter Mile Drag Racing Lake, "Lake Lucas." New for 2017 was all-purpose built Off Road facility featuring the Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Series as well as a host of other regional events.
 
Lucas Oil Speedway's dirt oval track plays host to some of the largest and most-popular events in the Midwest with national and regional touring series appearing frequently including: The Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, POWRi Midget National Series, Lucas Oil Pro Pulling League, United States Modified Touring Series, ASCS Sprint Cars and the Lucas Oil MLRA. 
 
In addition to the special events, the Lucas Oil Speedway Weekly Racing Series features the ULMA Late Models, USRA Modifieds, USRA Stock Cars and USRA B-Mods.
 
 
2021 Official Lucas Oil Speedway Marketing Partners
 
"The Official Truck" of Lucas Oil Speedway
 
Dixie Chopper
"The Official Mowers of Lucas Oil Speedway"
 
"The Official Tire" of Lucas Oil Speedway
  
"The Official Oil" of Lucas Oil Speedway 
 
 MAVTV 
"The Official Television Network" of Lucas Oil Speedway
 
"The Official Battery" of Lucas Oil Speedway
 
"The Official Soft Drink" of Lucas Oil Speedway
 
RacingJunk.com
"The Official Classifieds" of Lucas Oil Speedway
 
Rugged Radios
"The Official 2-Way Communications Provider" of Lucas Oil Speedway 
 
"The Official Fuel" of Lucas Oil Speedway
 
Super Clean
"The Official Sponsor" of Lucas Oil Speedway
 
 
 
2021 Lucas Oil Speedway Supporters Include:
Advanced Automotive Repair, AM Pyrotechnics, Angler's Resort, Arizona Sport Shirts, Ash Grove Aggregates, Ball Tree Service, Benton County Tire, Berry Tractor and Equipment Co., Big Adventure RV, Bill Roberts Chevrolet-Buick, Bolivar Auto Sales & Detailing, Bolivar Farmers Exchange-MFA, Boone's BBQ Barn, Boubin Tire/American Racer, Branstetter & Lightfoot LLC, Bridal Cave, BWI Sanitation, Camden on the Lake Resort, Candlelight Creations-Dick's Wild Root Horseradish, Casey's General Stores, Cedar Creek Beef Jerky, CED Electric, Central Life Sciences, Citizens Memorial Healthcare, City Magnet, Clearlight Inn, Comfort Inn-Bolivar,DirtonDirt.com, Dixie Chopper, eBay Motors, Eibach Springs, Evans Pipe & Steel Co., Farmers Insurance Agent Kristy Reynolds, Fast Shafts by Axle Exchange, Foley Equipment-Cat Rental Store, Frog Signs, Golden Valley Memorial Healthcare, Heritage Tractor Inc., Hermitage Lumber, HICKAMO Country Store, Highway 54 RV Park, Hobbytime Motorsports, Hoosier Race Tires, Impact Signs Awnings Wraps, In the Garden of Eden, Kettle Treats, Keyser Manufacturing, Kluhsman Racing Components, Kona Ice, LimeBank, Lucas Cattle Company, McCoy Logging LLC, Merck Animal Health, Midwest Sheet Metal, Miller Welding, Missouri Land Co. LLC, Missouri Welding Institute (MWI), MyRacePass, Nemo Quarry, NMI/VMG Marketing Group, Nutrien Ag Solutions, OakStar Bank, O'Bannon Bank, O'Reilly Auto Parts, Ozark Golf Cars, Ozarks Coca-Cola/Dr. Pepper, Ozarks Community Health Center, PFI Western Store, Pitts Homes, Pitts Realty, Pitts Cattle, ProThings Apparel, RACEceiver, Racinboys.com, RacinDirt.com, RacingJunk.com, Rains Ice Company, Real Racing Wheels, Rod End Supply, Ron Jenkins Accounting & Tax Service, Rugged Radios, Ryan E. Murphy Law Firm LLC, SBU Athletics, Safety Kleen, Schlesselman Fencing, Scott Furniture, Sidetrack RV Park, Southwest Electric Cooperative, Square B Ranch, Stillwater Resort, Stover Milling, Sunoco Race Fuels, Sunflower Resort, Superior Products, TA/PETRO, Transportation Distribution Co. (TDC), US Army Corps of Engineers-Pomme de Terre, Wheatland Motel, White's Marine Center, Wild Animal Safari, Windsor Livestock Auction, Woods Supermarkets, Wrisco Industries, ZINPRO Performance Minerals.